Tuesday, March 31, 2015

Another Great Week



I feel like it was P-Day just a few days ago (which it was). And, so I feel like nothing super exciting has happened.  Sister Law and I are just happy to be here doing the Lord's work together. We have become really great friends. She says that since I have a Chinese younger sister she is my Chinese older sister.  Haha 

Sarah is doing great! She has now been taught everything and will have her baptism interview this week! She is sooooo excited to be baptized. 

Sister Law and I have decided that Heavenly Father must love her more than me. On Thursday we had planned to go finding all day (which Sister Law was not looking forward to)! haha  And she had blamed me because I mentioned that it'd be fun to do more finding. But, that morning we got a call telling us that a Mandarin lady had walked in the chapel and wanted to be taught. And so, instead of finding, Sister Law's prayers were answered and we ended up teaching lessons all day! It was great! 


We also had my first Chinese BBQ! Super fun! It was a ward activity for one of the Cantonese wards. Basically there is a big open fire and then like a bazillion types of meat and you just stick everything on a skewer and roast it. Yum!


I am super excited for Easter! Unfortunately, it seems like everyone is going back to mainland for the holiday break, so we might be a bit low on appointments this week. But, I am so excited for the opportunity to celebrate Christ's resurrection!

Today we are going to see Big Buddha! I will send pictures next week.  :-)

And here is some Q&A we asked her:


Do people you teach know about the Bible?
Most of them have heard about the Bible if they went to a Christian school (or if their kids do). But most aren't really familiar with anything in it. They just know that it talks about Jesus or sometiemes they have never even heard of it.

What do they think of Jesus?
They don't really know anything about Jesus. But they know that Christians believe in Jesus, though, in China Christians and Catholics are not considered the same things.

What traditions do they have that are challenging to overcome?
Chinese people loooooove tea!!!!!!!!! Green tea is in everything! It's everywhere, also, everyone smokes. But, they know it's bad and so they understand that they shouldn't do it.  But they are always surprised by tea because it is supposed to be healthy.

What do you usually teach the first time you meet with people?
We usually just teach about the godhead. Sometimes we will teach the whole restoration, but that rarely happens. 

Can you teach all the discussions in Mandarin now?All of them? No ... we barely practice lesson 5 so I am really bad at it! And I always forget the vocab for teaching tithing

What is your favorite thing to do as a missionary? 
Impossible to choose!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I love it all!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Teaching and talks


My district after attending the TEMPLE!

Another great week! Sorry this is a bit late, but this week was TEMPLE WEEK! And so we had P-day on Wednesday so that we could go to the temple! It was great (as always)!. 

Sister Law and I were super busy this week. I even said "Wow we are so busy teaching lessons...sometimes I wish we could just go finding for once." Sister Law about killed me! She said "Are you kidding??? My last two transfers all we did was find for 7 hours every day! Be grateful!!!" Hahaha...and so far this week we have not had any appointments...oops.  :)

But, the lessons we taught last week all went super great! and our investigators are doing really awesome!

Sarah is super excited for her baptism. We have taught her almost everything (except for about laws and ordinances) and she loves it all. She is getting along great in the branch. I am so happy to see her making friends with other members.

Our investigator, Amin, came to church this week! She has gone to the Cantonese ward that is close to her home before, but this week she decided to come to the Mandarin branch in Wan Chai. She really seemed to like it! Her and her daughter both seemed like they had a good time.

In Sacrament on Sunday I gave a talk! It was a bit scary because in our Sacrament meeting on Sunday we had Elder Gong (a Seventy) and the Temple President in attendance. Elder Shukis (who was in the MTC with me) and I were the ones speaking so at least I wasn't the only one with bad Chinese who was speaking :) I spoke about prophets! I was hoping to get everyone pumped for general conference because I myself am suuuper excited! 

Pigs feet!
I keep getting questions about the food. The food is delicious!!!!! There are so many delicious and fun things to try. For example, this week I had pig's feet for the first time. It is pretty good! I've also become really good at eating chicken wings with chopsticks and being able to get the bones clean (just like Hazel).

So yes! Hong Kong is great! Time is going by soooo fast and I love missionary work!

Monday, March 16, 2015

Yeay for Candy!

Candy's baptism
Time is going by wayyyy too fast. I don't believe it. This week was all over the place and sooo busy!

First, CANDY GOT BAPTIZED! I'm not technically "her" missionary anymore now that I have moved from HK Island to Kowloon, but I am still soooooo excited for her! And since we are still in the same branch I got to go to her baptism. I am so happy for her!

Sarah is doing so great! This week we taught her the first few commandments and she was just like "yeah, I've been keeping the Word of Wisdom and law of chastity since I first heard about them a few months ago!" Normally, people are like "What?? No tea????" but Sarah was just like "Yeah it makes your teeth yellow so i don't want to drink it anyways." She is also so excited to be baptized. She loved seeing Candy get baptized yesterday and can't wait for her own opportunity. She asked our branch president to baptize her and is so honored that he agreed to. She has also been having several spiritual breakthroughs. I'll just give two examples:

1) On Tuesday night we were doing our planning and Sister Law was like "Oh! We need to call Sarah right now!" and I was like "uhhh ok!" and so I called. She was so happy. Sarah was just like "Every time I need to talk or something bad has just happened you always call at the perfect time!" (Thank you to Sister Law for listening to the spirit). And so then we were able to talk to her and comfort her and stuff.

2) Yesterday we had a whole Hong Kong fireside with Elder Clayton Christensen. Suuuuuper good. Sarah came and she loved it! He talked about the unexpected long term consequences of our short term decisions and how doing the things we need to do (prayer, scripture study, etc.) will strengthen us now and in the future and will help us have successful and happy lives. With all this he talked alot about the importance of family. It was super good! Afterwards Sarah told us all about how she is going to have more diligent prayer and scripture study. She really understands that when she does those things she is literally building a relationship with her Father in Heaven.

Hmmm....what else....I guess we just had a lot of lessons and stuff. We have been sooooo blessed!

Oh, we have started to do a Welcome Center thing at the Wan Chai chapel. They have put up videos and projectors and banners and lots of other really cool things.  All the missionaries in HKI (Hong Kong Island) and us are taking turns having shifts standing outside the building and offering tours and things. It went sooooo well!! It was sooo fun too! Sister Law and I had our first shift on Wednesday. We were able to meet lots of people and give them quick introductions to the church. I had one funny experience with a man who was waiting outside of the building because that was where he agreed to meet his friend. Sister Law had tried talking to him when he first came and she gave him a flyer but he wasn't really interested to talk anymore. After like 5 more minutes, I went up and just talked to him casually. And then I was like "Hey, do you actually just wanna help us pass out some flyers?" and then I handed him some. He was like "Uhhh...what? No one is gonna take them from me." And I was like "Sure, just try it!" and he was like "okkk" and then his friend that he was waiting for came and he was like "Oh! Look there is my friend. I'll just give it to him!" Ha Ha - I was like "Yeah that works too!" It was great!

I love being a missionary!